Windows Mobile Device Center not working all of a sudden

Get help with the Windows Mobile operating system or any Windows Mobile programs.
Forum rules
Please make sure you've read the Board Policies forum, which spells out the rules and guidelines of this forum.

Re: Windows Mobile Device Center not working all of a sudden

Postby SV Pocket PC » Sun May 09, 2010 6:49 am

mpg187 wrote:I tried a few things there...

It doesn't work at home either. I assume now it's a problem on the my phone's end...

I shall try a reformatting after I back a few things up...

Yeah, if nothing else works, there's always a hard reset. :(

Besides what I recommended in that thread, there are great backup products like Sprite Backup, Resco Backup and SPB Backup. (I've used Sprite before; it was possibly the first full backup program for Windows Mobile.)

Unfortunately, if the problem is a software issue on your phone, it's too late to back it up now; restoring things might just restore the problem, too. One thing that I've done in the past is to create a base image -- a backup of a freshly reset device after installing only the programs that I use most often. That way, if a regular restore fails for some reason, I can restore the base image and at least have a working device with my main programs. (You could also create a partnership, but chances are that much of your PIM data would be old after the restore, so it might only be useful for recovering your Contacts -- assuming they don't change much. If one of the programs that you installed is Microsoft My Phone, you can recover your almost-up-to-date PIM data from the Web.)

Steve
Silicon Valley Pocket PC
http://www.svpocketpc.com
User avatar
SV Pocket PC
Site Admin
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 1:39 pm
Location: Hollister, CA

Re: Windows Mobile Device Center not working all of a sudden

Postby mpg187 » Wed May 12, 2010 2:40 pm

Is a hard reset where I format my phone? I think if I do a backup the backup will have a problem. I have a base image for my iPAQ, but all the cabs I need are on my phone's 4GB memory, the only thing that's stopping me from reinstalling its backing up my texts...

The reason why I used backup on my iPAQ was because it was already preinstalled (there was a program called "iPAQ Backup" based off Sprite backup). I tried it on my phone, but it takes up lots of space... I think my phone came with a CD that has Sprite Backup...
Proud HTC Touch Owner (Windows Mobile 6.1 Professional)
http://operation420.net
User avatar
mpg187
Admin Wannabe
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 7:30 pm
Location: By my PSP, and HTC Touch

Re: Windows Mobile Device Center not working all of a sudden

Postby SV Pocket PC » Sat May 15, 2010 9:50 am

mpg187 wrote:Is a hard reset where I format my phone?

Yes. You don't really "format" your phone (although I think I've seen utilities to do that with memory cards).

mpg187 wrote:I think if I do a backup the backup will have a problem.

That's what I said.

mpg187 wrote:I have a base image for my iPAQ, but all the cabs I need are on my phone's 4GB memory, the only thing that's stopping me from reinstalling its backing up my texts...

I don't think the 4 GB will be lost during a hard reset. When I upgraded my Omnia, the 8 GB memory was still there. However, it's possible the hard reset may be slightly different than the upgrade process, so I'd try to back the CABs up just in case. To back the CABs up now, you might try putting your phone in USB Mass Storage mode (basically turning the 4 GB into a flash drive) and then copying the files to your PC.

By the way, I keep my CABs on a memory card. That makes them very easy to copy to my PC if my phone dies.

Steve
Silicon Valley Pocket PC
http://www.svpocketpc.com
User avatar
SV Pocket PC
Site Admin
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 1:39 pm
Location: Hollister, CA

Re: Windows Mobile Device Center not working all of a sudden

Postby mpg187 » Fri May 28, 2010 1:52 pm

It's kinda like formatting, you are removing the data and starting fresh.
That's what I said.
I know

No the 4GB won't get lost, I've done it before. The "Format storage" progam HTC put on lets you format the memory where "\" is stored, internal storage or both. One time I had to format the internal storage this way, formatting with the PC didn't work. I almost sent my phone back.

The cabs (and everything on my phone) is already backed up. I copy all my portable device to my PC. My phone is backed up to my Laptop's hard drive and my 500 GB USB drive. Both those are backed up to 500 GB Sata Drives (3.5 Inch drives in enclosures).
Proud HTC Touch Owner (Windows Mobile 6.1 Professional)
http://operation420.net
User avatar
mpg187
Admin Wannabe
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 7:30 pm
Location: By my PSP, and HTC Touch

Re: Windows Mobile Device Center not working all of a sudden

Postby mpg187 » Tue Jun 01, 2010 3:26 pm

Proud HTC Touch Owner (Windows Mobile 6.1 Professional)
http://operation420.net
User avatar
mpg187
Admin Wannabe
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 7:30 pm
Location: By my PSP, and HTC Touch

Re: Windows Mobile Device Center not working all of a sudden

Postby SV Pocket PC » Wed Jun 02, 2010 7:52 am


Let's hope the new phone will sync with WMDC. :)

Steve
Silicon Valley Pocket PC
http://www.svpocketpc.com
User avatar
SV Pocket PC
Site Admin
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 1:39 pm
Location: Hollister, CA

Re: Windows Mobile Device Center not working all of a sudden

Postby mpg187 » Wed Jun 02, 2010 10:47 am

Ya. If it doesn't I could get another one lol...
Proud HTC Touch Owner (Windows Mobile 6.1 Professional)
http://operation420.net
User avatar
mpg187
Admin Wannabe
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 7:30 pm
Location: By my PSP, and HTC Touch

Previous

Return to Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Sogou [Spider] and 12 guests